School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. People once killed a cow and cut it up in pieces and put the meat in a stan. One Sunday they were all gone to mass except the woman of the house. When she was boiling the dinner she put some of the meat in a pot for the dinner. Before the meat was boiled the woman heard music in the stan. She took up the meat and put it in the stan and when she told the rest of the family what happened they buried the cow because it was a fairy cow.
    Patrick Fitzgerald
    83
  2. One day a fiddler was crossing a hill and he heard beautiful music. He did not know where it came from. Many times after he heard the same tune when crossing the hill. He heard it so often that he was able to play it on his fiddle and everybody were surprised at so nice a tune and many came with their fiddles to learn it. He spent many a long day trying to teach it but nobody could learn it.