School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

to put back the gold where he got it. When the man put back the gold the hump went from his back.
  2. One evening a man was going home after his days work and he had to go through a lios. He cut a tree in the lios and next day he brought a horse and car to bring home the tree to burn it. When he had it brought home he got the saw to cut it but the saw would not go through it. While the man was trying to cut it. He got very ill and he went in and went to bed. Next morning when he awoke he couldn't talk. He sent for the doctor and when he came he said that he had nothing to do for him. The doctor asked him if he interfered with a lios. The man told him that he cut down a tree in a lios. The doctor told him to put the tree back where he got it. So the man did what he was told and he got better.
    Pat Murphy