School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. One night a girl was going home from a dance and she saw a lady with a stick in her hand she was going to cross a stream when the lady called her and she did not answer her and the moment she had the stream crossed the lady vanished and she never saw her again. She went home very frightened. After going home she went to bed and when she awoke next morning she was very ill and she never got better again.
  2. One night a man was on his way home from a fair he had to go through a lios which was near his house. He stood for a while in the lios and then he heard great noise and he went over to the corner of the lios and he saw steps leading to an underground passage. He went down and he did not see anyone. He saw two crocks of gold and he took them. Then he went home and went to bed. Next morning when he awoke he had a hump on his back and he couldn't get up. The servant told him
    Pat Murphy