School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. One night a man was going through a lios and he cut down a tree. He went home and he went to bed. When he awoke in the morning his toe was sore. There was a big nail growing out of the middle of his toe. He was not able to put on his boot and he was but barely able to walk. He went to the doctor, he told him what had happened but the doctor could not do anything for it. He went to the priest and he told him the story. The priest told him to plant a tree in the same place. The man planted a tree in the same place and his toes got alright.
    Once upon a time a woman took a stick out of a lios. She brought it home and put it in the fire. When she put it in the fire it quenched and she stuck to the chair. The servant told her to take the stick and take it back to the lios. She took it back and the fire
    John Whelan
    Ballynatona, Co. Limerick