School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Once a girl was coming from a neighbour's house to her own house. It was in the daytime. She saw a man dressed in white standing on the ditch beside the gate through which she was passing. She got a terrible fright and had to stay in bed for a fortnight. It was said afterwards that that man was a neighbour who died shortly before then,
  2. One night a man was coming home from town in a jennet and cart. At CaherGal Bridge he saw a black dog sitting on the bridge. The jennet would not pass the dog. In the end he went into the river and got some water. When he came out he threw some of the water on the jennet and at once the dog disappeared and he got home safely.