School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. One night a man was going home from a neighbour's house. And he made a short cut through fields. As he was going through the fields heard a whistle and he answered it back because he thought it was his brother. When he came near his own house he saw a big man and he crushed him against the ditch. The other man roared and his father heard him. But when he reached the spot where he lay he was dead.
    Pat Murphy
    50
  2. Where the Sheep river flows past Barrett's Wood a woman used to be heard beetling clothes very often. She was called the "Beetling Woman". There was a round stone on the bank of the river opposite the corner of the wood and a sheet used to be seen wrapped round the stone, also a candle lighted there in the night. One night a man crossed over the stone round which the sheet was wrapped. He went astray going home that night and could not get home until morning.