School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Once a man who was living out near the mountain got drowned. One night some men were going to a party near by. On the way they saw a man dressed in black sitting on a stone. One of the men decided to follow him, but suddenly he disappeared.
  2. Another night not long afterwards a woman went to a neighbour's house for some eggs. But the woman was going to bed, so she told her come next evening. As the woman was going to bed, she looked out a the window and saw a man coming up near the gate through which the other was going. Next day she asked the woman if she saw the man, and she said she saw nobody.
    Nora O' Brien
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary