School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which there was no house but his own. It was very late in the night. He was about a mile from his own house, when he met a black-pig on the road. He was about to hit the pig with his whip, but it disappeared. He went on a little farther and the horse began to frighten and he was thrown out on the road. He got many cuts on his head and the horse got his leg broken. He had to stay on the road until morning, a man was passing and found him.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man living near the graveyard in Killchenny. One night he was going home very late and he saw something white and he got frightened. He called his wife to open the door but she didn't hear. He stood at the door for a while and the white object vanished. After a while he went over near the graveyard and he saw a piece of a coffin and bones. He ran back to tell his wife and he saw the ghost in the yard again and it followed him up to the door and he fell down in a weakness. He was so frightened that he never went out late again.