School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he got near the lios, he heard music and dance. When he got to the lios he stood and listened to the music. After a while he fell asleep. When he awoke, he was old and grey, because he had been two hundred years asleep. He lived only two days after.
  2. One night as a man was coming home from a dance, he had to pass by two houses where nobody was living. Before he got tot eh first house he saw a ball of light. He went on until he came to where he saw it, and again he saw the light. He would not be let pass by a dog, that attacked him and light shone round him, and he had to turn back again and go home a different road.
    One night a man was coming home from a fair, with a horse and creel, he had to go by an old road in
    John Gorman