School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She and her husband came home and then she found out her mistake. She dressed the old man and woman and brought them with her and they were well off for the rest of their lives.
  2. One day some men were working in a field and at one side of a bush they found a crock of gold and some Irish words were wrote on it but they could not read Irish.
    A beggar came to the door soon after, he read the Irish for them it said "One side of the bush is as good as the other", and they found another crock of gold on the other of the bush.
    Bridget Fitzgerald