School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Once an old man and his wife lived on the side of a mountain. They had one one son who was not much use to work. Lord Steacle lived in a castle at the foot of the mountain and when he died the people called the old man Lord Steacle. One day a lady saw the son walking on the street and she fell in love with him. It began to rain and he went under a porch for shelter. She did the same. He took out a silk handkerchief and wiped his face with it and threw it away and did the same with another. Soon after they were married and went away. She wanted to see his parents but this he did not like to do so he kept putting off from time to time. She became suspicious and sent her footman to find out all about the old people. He went and enquired for Lord and Ladu Steacle and was directed to the man's house. He went up a rugged glen where he met seven goats and 'puck'. All of whom stood on their hind legs and tried
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Bridget Fitzgerald