School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Pat English was a woodranger and one day he caught Thady Kilmartin bringing home brusna and he took the brusna from and kicked it round the place and told him not to be seen in that place again.

Cathair Dhuinne Castle
    One day he caught Thady Kilmartin bringing brusna and he took the brusna from and kicked it round the place and told him not to be seen in that place again. Thady was only a little boy at the time and his mother was after dying.
  2. When a child was born once someone prophecied that when it was a certain age it would be drowned. The people built Cathair Druinne castle on the hill where there would be no chance of his being drowned and thought there was no danger. When the day came it rained heavily and the mother and nurse and child were looking out a high window at the rain and by an accident the child fell out the window and was drowned in a tub of water underneath.
    Maurice Fitzgerald