School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Cooper Kearney was wood ranger to the wood above the Castle and it was called Cooper's Wood after him.

(continued from previous page)
    One day he met two men coming with some firing. He told them to leave it where it was until he'd be gone away. If he left them take the firing he might be reported. They did so but when they were gone he put a match to each bundle.

One night a man was putting in the geese but they would not go past the door and were cackling loudly. He went over to the door and saw two white feet at the foot of the door. He went away because he didn't want to see anymore. Behind the geesehouse door was no place for a barefoot man at that hour of the night.
    Bridget Fitzgerald
    45
  3. (no title)

Pat English was a woodranger and one day he caught Thady Kilmartin bringing home brusna and he took the brusna from and kicked it round the place and told him not to be seen in that place again.

Pat English was a woodranger and