School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The same man (Prophet) was going around and he met a woman and he told her he'd make Limestone Soup if she would pay.

[-]

A man was late for confession and he went to the priest's house.

A man was late for confession and he went to the priest''s house. The priest was not at home but the servant girl him to wait. When she was gone he stole a piece of meat and put it inside his coat. When the priest came to hear his confession he said "I stolea piece of meat and I'll give it to you, father." he sais. "No I won't take it give it back to the owner," said the priest. "I offered it to him and he wouldn't take" the man said. Well you can keep it for yourself" said the priest.
    Bridget Fitzgerald
    45
  3. (no title)

Cooper Kearney was wood ranger to the wood above the Castle and it was called Cooper's Wood after him.

Cooper Kearney was wood Ranger to the wood above the Castle and it was called Cooper's Wood after him