School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Long ago the food of the people was entirely different to what it is now.
    The old people never had but three meals each day. The breakfast consisted of equal parts of yellow and oatmeal. This was eaten with a peggin (sic) of thick milk. Then for the dinner, they had a big pot of potatoes thrown along the table on a table-cloth made from a bag. Each was supplied with a pegging (sic) of thick milk. They peeled the potatoes with their fingers, because there were no forks, or knives at that time. And for the supper they used the same meal as the dinner.
    And what was left it was the customs to lay them by the side of the fire, saying , "That the good-people would come by night and eat them.
    1. products
    Mrs English