School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. On the old road to Ballyporeen on the side of the road, there is a lough, and according to the people 'tis from that lough that Skeheenarinky got its name.
    It is said that in the middle of the lough there grew a green patch, and on that patch there grew a Sgeach, the surface underneath the Sgeach was not firm, so that the water underneath used make it bob up and down. And it is from that dancing bush in the lough that Skeheenarinky got its name.
    About a hundred years ago the lough dried up, and the people in the locality got any amount of bog-oak, all the old houses have mantel-trees, which were made from the oak of the lough.
    That is a great advantage to the people around because they take their cattle to water there in Summertime.
    About forty years ago there was a man drowned there, since then there was a ditch built round there for safety. That man's name was Arthur Flynn, he was a stone-cutter, and on the night of his death, he was drunk, and walked into the lough.

Tim Cleary (per 1911 census)
    Skeheenarinky,