School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. A girl was coming home fairly late one night. She had to go through a long narrow "boreen". She met four strange people near the house. Two of them went to each side of the road and she passed on. They did not salute her nor she did not salute them. Before she came home her mother was out in the yard and she heard the footsteps. She thought it was a neighbour that was "sgosaodheact" and was coming home. They inquired if any of their neighbours had been out at that time and finding out that they were not it was suspected that they were the "good people."
    Mrs J. Fitzgibbon
    50
  2. A man went out to see the cows one night and he saw an old woman sitting on a little stool behind one of the cows. She had been buried a short time before. He got a great fright and died a short time afterwards from the effect of the fright.