School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. My grandfather had a cat. The cat was very quiet and often went hunting. When it came home it lifted the latch of the door with its paw to come in. Once it went away and never came back. It was supposed to be caught in a trap.
  2. One day all the birds disputed to know which could go the highest. The eagle said she could so the wren said herself could they tried, just as they were going to rise the wren stole under the eagle's wing. As she was at the highest pitch the wren flew out and said good morning. I am the king of all birds. On account of her tricks she was hunted on Saint Stephen's day.