School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title)

One day, men were cutting hay in a field in Kiltankin. When evening came the girls took tea to them.

One day, men were cutting hay in a field in Kiltankin. When evening came the girls took tea to them. After they had finished, they began cutting again and just as they had begun, a big frog hopped out of the grass. They began joking with the frog and one of the girls said "let it alone as it was in young". She took the frog and put over the ditch into another field and went home. That night about mid-night, when they ere all in bed, a car drew up at the door, and called for Mary the girl who took the frog. Her father heard them and asked what she was wanted for. The voice said "hurry up she was badly wanted". Mary got up and went out. She was put sitting in the coach and it started off. On her way she could see the trees of the Lios where she saved the big frog. After a short journey the coach stopped, and she was brought into a beautiful castle. There she saw and old woman lying on the floor on a few young infants. The old woman called her in and told her that it was herself that day, go home and tell your brothers and sisters who treated me so
    Mrs K. Landers