School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Rat Story
    X
    One morning early two men were coming home from the mountain with a load of turf. People used to before the breakfast for turf long ago. One of the men saw a turtog of turf and smoke rising up from it. He went over to it and dug it. A big rat ran out of the hole. They went home and the rat followed them. That night when he went to sleep the rat came into the room. The men got up. The night after one of the men thought of a plan. He got a big barrel and went under it. One of the men watched. The rat came. He began to "root" under the barrell. He was about half ways in (ad) and the man cut the rat two halves.
    After that the man slept. One of them was Michael Donnell, and the other was Paddy of Bánlárd.
    John Moloney