Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. VIII
    One morning a boy was sent to a wood for firewood. When he was taking the branches he saw as he thought was a red dog.
    There was a trap on his leg and the boy had pity for him and when he tried to take the trap off his leg he ran across two fields and the boy followed him. The fox threw himself beside a ditch. The boy took him in his arms and rubbed him. Then he took the trap off his leg and let him on the ground and called him all the names he could think off but the fox did not seem to hear him but lay still on the ground as if he were dead. The boy ran home and told his father. His father came to the place but there was not trace of the fox. One morning a man went across the yard and looked into the geese house. He saw all the geese dead and the fox lying on the floor as if he
    Bridget O' Brien
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary