School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. One day early old Mrs Burke heard the hen cackling. She dressed as quickly as she could and ran out. The fox was carrying of a hen but when he saw he could not escape he pretended to be dead. She took the hen and caught teh fox by the tail and dragged him back to the house. She often heard how a fox pretended to be dead and escaped afterwards so she put him in the barn and beat him with a stick. The fox rolled himself in a ball so to guard himself. She left and closed the door and came back later. She brought a bill hook with her. She had a job to find him. She killed him.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    John Rouse
    80
  2. A fox stole three ducks from a man. The hounds and horsemen chased the foxed one day and he was coming to the man's farmyard. He couldn't climb the gate but went for the stile. The man was sitting on the stile and he would not allow the