School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Long ago barrel churns were unknown in this district. The butter used to be made in a Standing Churn. The cream was poured into the churn and the cover was put on and the Dash was through the cover. The family took turns in dashing it. In summer it did not take long to make the butter but as the weather got colder it took longer and it was always hard work.
  2. The churns used for butter-making were made oak. one was called the "dash churn" and another a "barrell churn". There was another churn called "end over end", which had a glass lid and the butter could be seen when made. The handle used in the dash churn was called a churn staff.
    Bridget Fitzgerald