School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Long ago people after milking the cows used to put the milk into pans to set they used to leave the milk in the pans for twelve hours and skim off the cream with a skimmer into a cream tub. They put the cream aside for a week until they think they had it ready for use then they put it inot a timber churn to churn and they beat it up and down with beaters until twas churned the parts of the churn was called fans, and beaters. They they took the butter to Clonmel, and Mitchelstown.
  2. The people used to pack firkins long ago. One hundred weight that used to be in the firkins. A man named White was buying butter in Clonmel. the following people were joined, John Finn, John Quinlan, Davit White, Michael Condon, Michael English, in packing the firkins. The people of this place used to take their butter to Clonmel, and Tipperary to sell it. Others used to sell it in lumps as they do now. With a horse and dray they used to take it there. There's not old churns for making butter in this place.
    John Moloney