School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the people used to set the new milk in keelers and when it would be fit to skim, the poeple used to skim it into a cool. The milk that they would set in the evening it used to be ready the evening after to skim. The people used to chrun every five days. They used to churn it in a standing-churn. They used to sell it in Clonmel and Mitchelstown. The people that bought the butter in Mitchelstown was Mrs Hayes and Mr Hanrahan. The people used to sell the butter in firchins, there was sixty three lbs in every firchin. Three people used to join together in filling the firchins.