School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    off and kept for days perhaps to the amount of thirty or forty gallons until it was supposed to get matured to a certain degree and then churned in a barrel some of which had a handle at each end for the purpose of having it twisted around so as to have the butter separated from the milk. Others had a round little barrel which used to stand on one end with a cover on the top and a handle, with two bars in the bottom what used to called "dashers". When the butter was taken out it used to be filled in a tub and plenty water poured into it and turned over and over with a wooden skimmer until all traces of milk were separated from it and then fine salt to the amount of tow and a half percent with a little salt - fixture for purifying and flavouring and all mixed regularly together making it fit to eat.