School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Long ago people had no creameries they always made their own butter. They had a certain day of the week for churing. Their milk vessels were made of timber which they called cans. Then they had timber heelers and they had a high frame on four legs. They called this the stilling. On the stilling they put their timber heelers. They they poured the milk from the cans into the heelers they woudl leave the milk stand for such a time as that the cream would come to the top. Then they had a large tub called the cream tub. When the cream was set they take the ?, heelers and place it on the edge of the cream tub and skimmed the mile with a wooden place called a skimmer. They continued collecting the cream for four or five days in this manner. Then the Mrs would get busy preparing and churning barrell when all was ready she would pour cream into the churn and order two men to twist the churn. They would have to continue until such a time as the butter is made. It may take a half an hour from the time until the cream is made into butter.
    James Ruarke
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick