School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. A gallon of porter was cheap long ago and people used to bet with each other whoever would lift an empty half-Tierce with his teeth would get a gallon of porter. They used also have jumping or lifting weights or standing on their head on a parapet of a bridge.
  2. A man named Michael Walsh was the best mower in the district. A man named Hanrahan challenged him. The biggest field was in Englishes land in Coolagarranroe and they went there. All the people were there and they said that Michael Walsh won it. He cut one acre and a half and Hanrahan cut one acre.
    Mary Walshe
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary