School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    as this man had suspicion on his neighbours he stayed up and at last he captured his man he brought him in and tied him to the stairs and he sent for the police and they took him to the Barrack and he got two years in prison.
  2. One morning a farmer went out for his cows, he saw a hare amongst them. He put his dog after him and the ran into a hole in a cabin wall. As he was going in, the dog caught him by the leg. It was a woman who making pisogs in the form of a hare. She was in bed for a month sick.
    Margaret Slattery
    46
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary
  3. One day as a man was digging in a field, he was not digging very long when he found a cows head. Next morning he went to look at his cattle, they were alright that evening. But next evening as he went to see they he found that one of the best cows was dying. He took her into a house, but she died a few hours later. In a few days after two more of his cattle died.