School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pipe or to borrow a sup of milk. All Pishogues were made on May Day. Most were to take milk orr butter from your neighbour, but the crops were also bad through Pishogues. By leaving eggs in the garden of your neighbour you'd take away the potatoes or by leaving meat in the garden.
  2. XII
    The butter was gone for a long time from certain people. The priest came to say Mass and he said that the person that had the butter taken would come during Mass to borrow a sheave of oats. During Mass a man came for a sheave of oats. They got the butter back after a while.
    Bridget Fitzgerald
    45
  3. One night a man went out to look at his cows. He found a man milking his cows into a tin can. This man had his cows under observation for a few weeks for he could find no good of his cows for a couple of years