School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. VI
    Not very long ago in this part of the country there was a man found milking his neighbours cows on May Eve by the owner and was made a prisoner of by the farmer who took him into custody and gave him up to the guards and was brought to court and he got six months in Jail and that finished that business since in this locality.
  2. In former times May Eve used to be a time of great anxiety in most parts of the country - watching several people especially old women that used to pretend that they were gifted with the gift of witch-craft and used want to tell several innocent people that they could take the butter or milk from their neighbours in as much that they could let you have as much milk from one cow as they would leave to one of their own but be sure you would have to pay them well by giving them bags of potatoes, pieces of bacon and a bottle of Whiskey and a few round pieces of silver. They were so well versed in the business as to be able to turn themselves into a hare to show the power of the devil.
    Dan Williams
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary