School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. In Mitchelstown Castle there lived a very wicked man by the name of Kingston he evicted several farmers of his district so as to come at their lands. At the time he came to live there he only owned a a very small portion of land as when the people came with the rent to him he would not accept it. He just ordered them to clear out. Now some of the people refused to do so, then he would come along with his police and men, and clear the farm. In some cases he would kill the cattle and beat the farmers almost to death, and in other cases he had a jail or cellar in his castle where he would put the unfortunate farmers for several days so as to torture them severely. Now several people had to leave their nice farms and go to foreign lands for a living. Now the people got furious at his bad career so they cursed him from the bottom of their hearts. Now after a time he died a cruel death. Many were not sorry for what happened him because he was cruel. Now at the present day on the road leading to
      2. people
    Mick Carrol