Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. I
    Kingston was called Tigearna an Builg. It is said that if you were passing cathaoir na Tighearna at 12 o'clock in the night you would see the ghost of Kingston. Three men to cut a tree one night they saw Kingston sitting on top of the tree. The ran as fast as they could two of them fill into the river and got drowned.
      2. people
    William Neill
    64
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago after old Kingston dying he used to be seen by night in the wood. One night a man was passing through the wood and at the end of the wood there was a gate.

II
    Long ago after old Kingston dying he used to be seen by night in the wood. One night a man was passing through the wood and at the end of the wood there was a gate. After passing the gate he turned to close it, but old Kingston had it closed before him.
    One night three men went for a tree to the wood, but after knocking it they could not bring it so they went home until the cock crew, then they brought the tree.
    A man named Mackan was minding the wood. And if ever anyone were stealing by night, old Kingston would come to Mackans window and say. Mackie, Mackie, Mackie.