School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Sheep Stealing

There lived in Carrigeen and Knocknagalty three noted sheep stealers by the names Shisk, Lurck and Deerman, those three men went together regularly at night and killed cattle and sheep and took them home and kept them for food for their own use now all th

There lived in Carrigeen and Knocknagalty three noted sheep stealers by the names Shisk, Lurck and Deerman, those three men went together regularly at night and killed cattle and sheep and took them home and kept them for food for their own use now all the neighbours of the locality owned these sheep and cattle they were paying Mr Buckley for the grazing of these animals on the mountain. They knew well that those men were stealing and killing these animals still they were afraid to approach those men because they were very wicked type. On one occassion a man by the name of Michael King met Deerman late one evening with a spade, and a bundle tied around it, and Michael asked him in Irish where he was going and he replied I am going to Tipp digging the potatoes. Next day there was a heiffer missing belong to one of the neighbours. On another occassion they attacked a fat heiffer on the side
      2. people
    Pat King