School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. There lived at Galtee Castle a landlord by the name of Tierna he was a very wicked man after his death he was seen on several occassions. Three men from Carrigeen by the names John O Mahoney Michael and John Carroll were coming home from business at about mid-night on a moon light night on the road leading from (on) from Galtee Catle to the roundy bridge they saw a man standing by a tree, at the time they suspected that it was a living man but as they drew near they saw that it was old Tierna, so one of them by the name of John Carroll a very daring man picked up a big stone and fired it at him. He travelled along with them until they came to the roundy bridge he followed no further but gave a fierce roar which could be heard for miles around. One night two men were going to the fair of Cahir one of these men had no stick as he decided in pulling a young tree in a young plantation as he went in over the wall he saw Tierna. Now ierna wanted to frighten him and to save the tree
    James Ruarke
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick