School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Ryan was evicted out of the house where Pat Farrell now lives in the townland of Cooladerry, Parish of Ballyporeen.

(continued from previous page)
    Bridge was a very bad agent, and the people gave Ryan money to shoot Bridge, a while afterward Ryan went inside a hedge, and as Bridge and the driver were passing, he fired at Bridge, but he did not kill him, because he was dressed in a steel Jacket.
    Ryan held firing at the care until he had it all holed with bullets. When Bridge saw that Ryan was continuing he petended to be dead
    Then the Peelers were after Ryan, but they could not catch him because the Priests told him, when he would see the Peelers coming towardds him to lie against the ditch.
    Ryan used to go around from house to house for lodgings. And about one or two o clock in the morning he used to get up and go a way. This night he was only barely up and out side the gate, when he saw the Peelers coming towards him, he had not gone in over the ditch. he only 'lid; up against the ditch and the Peelers passed away and never saw him Then Ryan went to America.

Another landlord was Lord Lismore whose property is now owned by General Pole carew.

Another landlord was Lord Lismore whose property is now owned by General Pole carew. He also evicted several tenants. One in Ballyaheehan the name of William
    Mary Walshe
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary