School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title)

One day Bailey was at a funeral and he saw a man carrying a brosna and he passed the funeral and took the brosna off the man and kicked round the road and summoned him heavily.

One day Bailey was at a funeral and he saw a man carrying a brosna and he passed the funeral and took the brosna off the man and kicked round the road and summoned him heavily.

One day a boy went for a beart of firewood.

One day a boy went for a heart of firewood. Baily knew it and he waited for him. He stepped out in front of the boy when he met him at the and told he would summon him at the next court. His wife died next day and there was no more about the summons.

A man named Ryan was evicted out of the house where Pat Farrell now lives in the townland of Cooladerry, Parish of Ballyporeen. He stopped paying his rent and the landlord, Mr. Buckley sent Agent to evict him Bridge was the name of the agent. A man named Hyland used to be driving the agent from place to place. The night before the eviction Hyland was warned by the people not to drive Bridge to Ryans house, but he did
    Michael Slattery
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary