School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mortaly wounding him. COming out he said to the crowd outside. They're fighting like the Devil inside there. To blindfold the police he cut his finger and trailed blood to a near by pond. They gave days dragging the pond on the hopes of finding him, but their search was in vain.
  2. Kingston was the landlord of Skeheenarinky before Buckley. He was a very bad cruel man to the people. he used to hang them for very small reasons. He once asked a man to cut turf + he refused + Kingston + his friends went to Cork to by a hanging instrument. As they were coming home Kingston wanted them to let him hang himself on a tree. He wouldn't. He began to eat his shoulder. He died after a few hours.
    Mary Walshe
    87
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary
  3. The Kingstons of Mitchelstown were landlords of Skeheenaranky. There were five Sons and three daughters of them there. The Sons used to be inviting poor people into teas and dinners. Then they used to hang them. It is said that they had a house for hanging the people. They spent a great deal of money in drinking and style. After a time they got poor.