School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    time but o die soon te most longed for by the landlord. Eventually John Ryan a Tiperary man was looked for all over the country day and night as being the person that fired at Paten Bridge Smith at Ryan's Corner he being then the landagent and later on weas accuded for the ambush coming from Mitchelstown halfway to Kilbehenny when his friend Thomas Crowe was arrested a short distance away and brought and tried in Cork and sentenced to death which was carried out, all brought on by false evidence. Ryan later escaped from this country and got to United States safely and lived there for years with his three daughters.
  2. In the year 1878 there lived a landlord's agent in Tipperary named Vincent Scully. Some favourite of his had him bribed to get the peoples land so he refused to take the rent. A man named John Hayes went to Dobbins Hotel Tipperary where the rent was colleced, to pay his rent, having the rent in one hand and a revolver in the other. Handind the rent to the agent he said. "take this." He refused of course. "Well then" said John you will take this firing the revolver and
    Patrick Burke
    Moneynaboola, Co. Tipperary