School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. There was a man names Mr OCandon [?] who lived in Collagarranroe, went to pay his rent. he had all the money for the rent, except a few pennies. The landlord came and took all his goods outside the door, and was going to knock the house, but he begged of him to let him in. He let him for six months and he was evicted again.
    English
  2. There was another man named Mick Cull, who lived in Skeheenarinky. When to pay his rent. He was a few days late for paying it, and he was short a few pennies for the rent. The landlord came in a few weeks, and knocked his house.
  3. There was a very sad case about that time when John Ryan, afterwards looked upon as an outlaw, was himself, wife and three daughters evicted by the landlord for non-payment of one half years rent. He had to live in a hut laid up against the fence on the roadside. It was composed of a few pieces of rough timber and partly covered with old sacks and old straw to live or die of exposure there for a long