School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Abel Buckley had a shepherd by the name of Carudder he was the first shepherd Mr. Buckley had to herd his sheep he remained in Mr Buckleys service for six years he was never liked by his neighbours he was supposed to be an amergency man before he came to this locality he was a very bad shepherd because lots of his herd died with vermin and in Springtime he was not able to take care of the weak lambs. Now Mr Carudder was a very mean man to his master he was well paid and got plenty firewood and coal. How this did not please him he stole some of his master's sheep and sold them to local butchers he used also kill and eat more of the sheep. On one occassion as he went to the fair of Cahir with some of the stolen sheep another shepherd of Mr Buckley by the name of Calendar saw Carrudder passing with sheep of Mr Buckley he reported the case to the police, and the police followed him to Cahir. When he found out that the police were on his track he fled to Scotland, next day the Sergeant Connery of Kilbehenny followed him and arrested him and brought him back, and tried him in Mitchelstown and fined him thirty pound and was
    James Ruarke
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick