School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    spades. A man named Tom Durney used make a sort of plough for making ridges and for ploughing the furrows. At that time people made ridges of three sods. They dug a sod against the first sod. Then they hooked the ridge with the spade because they were no grafans at that time. They had also to dig the furrows with the spade.
    Tom Durney lived in Caherghaul he made ploughs of timber. He used make the sook with a aold spade. Cahergaul is in townsland of Coolagarranroe, Ballyporeen. Co. Tipp
    {Mary Walshe Coolagarranroe Age 87 (Par. Ballyporeen)}
  2. V
    Manure Digging. Ploughing. Ploughs
    Long ago people used to dig the ridges with bawn spades and four men used to dig an Irish acre of bawn in one day. After the potatoes being sat the manure was put on the ridges. The manure consisted of cow-dung clay and gar mixed together. In the yard all that was mixed and troc they used to call the mixture. They used to dig the potatoes in one day because they used to have a big methiol. After a time they got some sort of ploughs but two men should lean on the beam with pikes. The ploughs were made of timber.
    (sat also) It was on ridges that the oats was sat also and it was cut by hooks. Two men would
    2. products