Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. V Kinds of Bread Cross on Cake
    The kinds of bread made in the district in olden times were - Oatmeal, potato-cake, and soda-bread. Wheat was not grown in abundance, and the people made bread from oats. Flour was made locally.
    The people used querns for grinding the corn. They also used grindstones for the same purpose. They got a flat stone and washed it well, and placed another stone of a similar kind on top and crushed the corn between them.
    Potato-cake was made. The ingredients used were cold potatoes, flour, milk and fat bacon. The bacon was fried. The cake was laid in the bastable, and while it was cooking the gravy must be kept boiling. The cake is ready after 3/4 of and hour and served while hot.
    Bread was baked one day which did for a week. A cross was cut on top of the cake when made. It was the custom to make a cross on top of a cake when made. The people thought that it was lucky, because St Brigid did it first. It was generally baked in a bastable.
    Fire-brands were used for holding up the bastable or griddle. The firebrand was an iron circle or triangle, with three
    1. products
    Mrs Katherine Landers