School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. IV Corn Mills
    It is said that a man named Carroll of Ban Ard townsland of Burncourt had a small mill. People brought wheat to the ground. They made flour out of the wheat and the people used it for food. The people griddle-cakes out of oatmeal and some flour in a round metal griddle. A stand with three legs was placed on the fire and the griddle placed on top. They used make four parts of the cake and when they are done at one side they turned them over to the other side.
    They were two grinding mills in Clogheen one belonged to Fennel and the other to Gab. People brought ba loads of wheat to these mills. And if they would bring a load of wheat they would bring back flour and coarse bran, fine bran, and tailings. If they brought oats they would get oatmeal back. People in this district used to boil the wheat in a pot and put sugar through it. The old people used call it gransacain and they used eat it for their supper.
    {Patrick O Gorman, Coolagarranroe, age 50 (Par. Ballyporeen)]
    1. products