School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Food Long ago
    (a)
    Long ago some people used to eat potatoes three times a day, and drink 'ropy' milk. The had no cups or saucers that. They used to drink the 'ropy' out of peggins. The peggins were timber vesells with a timber handle in them.
    2. products
    Michael Slattery
    58
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary
  2. Starch from Potatoes (b)
    The old people used to make starch out of potatoes. They used to get a grater of the cover of a polish box. They used to get a nail and a hammer, And they used to put about 60 holes in it. And they used to grate the potato with the rough side of the grater. Then they used to boil the Bruss of the potato, and they used to strain the water from it. Then they used to leave the bruss cooling for a an hour. Then they used to have starch.
  3. Preparing Potato Seed (c)
    When a woman is cutting potatoes she gets a short narrow knife with a pointed top on it. She sits on a small stool, and catches two or three small potatoes and puts two three cuts on them. She leaves and eye in every Sgiolan, because it is out of the eye the stalk comes. The piece that there is no eye in it called a cruit.
    She puts the Sgiolan into one bag.