School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Petty Coat Louis was a very bad woman. It is said that she was a damed soul. She used often make journeys from Cork to Dublin and from Mitchelstown to Clogheen. Once she came on by Skeheenarinky to Clogheen. She came on by the old road. She got a drive from a man she met on the way. The priest of the parish gave the man a pin to stick in her head and he would be safe.
    They were going along for a while and Petty fell asleep so the man stuck the pin in her head. After a long time the man looked behind and he did not see any trace of her.
    Once she met a man near Coolagarranroe and she got a drive from him. The horse began to sweat and did not pull the car. So the man began to whip the horse. After a long time the horse stood up. Then Petty came out and she told the man to lift her hand and the man could not. Petty said you see now why your horse could not pull. There was a ton weight in her hand.
    2.
    Petty coat Lewis often asked people for lifts and everybody was afraid of her. One night a man was to pass through that road. The priest gave him a
    Mary Walshe
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary