School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. There was a school where Tom Fitzgerald is living It was in the dwelling house they had it. It was the Kingston's that built it. It was in the night time they used to go to school. They used to be taught Latin and Sums.
    Kingstons were those of Mitchelstown & landlords of Skeheenarinky.
  2. Long ago the people used to have hedge schools. The rich people who had money used to pay a teacher to come to their houses and teach them.
    There is a house about quarter of a mile from our house, and a teacher used to come to the house and teach them. One of them was a good scholar but the other one was not much good. This school was in Kiltankin. Condons were the names of the people, I don't know the name of the teacher.
        1. buildings
    Michael Slattery
    58
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary
  3. There was a school at Mr. McGrath's cross. There was a split on the wall and when the sun would shine through the hole the boys would be left home and it was the boys that paid him. Mr McGrath's cross is in Skeeheenarinky.