School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. In the lake of Muscrcuighe in the Galtee Mountains there is said to be a serpent which St Patrick promised the serpent banished into this lake. St Patrick promised the serpent that he would free him on Easter Sunday morning. When Easter Sunday morning comes the serpent rises to the surface of the lake and says
    "Ta Domhnac na Cásga abhfad úaim a Pádraig".

One time a landlord named Count Moore from the town of Tipperary with his friends visited this lake and brought with them a boat to sail in the lake and measure its dept. They got a rope with lead on the end of it and every time the rope was left down it was cut in two. Then they left the lake and went home. They decided to come another day and drain it with a number of men. As they were to start to drain it they saw their homes in fire. They went very quickly to their homes but when they were nothing the matter. They said they would not ever again interfere with the lake.

From
    Pat Walshe,