School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Ill treated Stepson - Three Wishes
    This a story that happened on the slopes of Galtees something about fifty years ago, to Tom Mac Govern that lived where Paddy Mullins lives now. He lost his wife leaving him a little son called Jimmy.
    There didn't many years pass until Tom got another another wife. One that the old boy himself couldn't stand. As soon as poor little Jimmy was able he had to go down to the lake to herd the cattle every day hail, rain, or snow. The poor garsun he hard life of it two for no matter where he would sit he was sure to be in the way. One day he was sitting on a rock close to the water when out from the wood came a little and he walked over to Jimmy and sat beside him on the rock. "Wisha" says he, "wouldn't you go home this cold day"
    "Begor" says Jimmy "I dare not for I would be no sooner home than I would be back again". "Begor" says the little man, "Your life is a hard one. A Mhic! I will give you any three wishes yo ask ask for"
    So Jimmy paused for a moment then he said "My first wish is a gun and to be able to shoot anything I would fire at. My second wish is a fiddle and to be able to play on it and who ever would that would hear me would have to dance. My third is that every time my step-mother would look at me she would have a laugh."
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Jack Howard