School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Tobairín A-HOLA
    In Curraleigh in the parish of Ballyporeen there is a holy well, Tobairín a-hola is the name of it. It is in the land of Tomas Sisk. Crowds visit it on Easter Sunday, and give three rounds at the well
    Several people took water out of the well and tried to boil it, but they could not. When it flows from the well it can be boiled. Many people were cured of different diseases there.
    They go around the well three times and say a round of their beads
    English
  2. St Fannahan shows him-self in the well in the form of a trout, and he shows his horse in the form of an eel. If any people had any sickness and to to go the well and to see the trout he would be cured. If any person saw the eel it is said that he would die young. People go to the well for the moss and clay off the side of the well to put them to a pain. They should go three thimes, and the third time they would be cured. One time a woman brought a kettle of water from the well to boil it. But what length she